Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – REVISED AS OF JULY 24, 2020

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you about what information may be collected from you when visiting Neurohacker Collective, LLC (“Company”) websites (“Sites”), how such information will be used, with whom such information may be shared, the safeguards the Company has in place to protect such information, and how you can control our use of it.

Neurohacker Collective respects the privacy of our customers. How we handle the personally identifiable information we collect from the Sites, such as your name, address, email address or phone number (“Personal Information”), is important to us. By accessing the Sites and our services, you agree to our collection and use of Personal Information as described in this Policy and to our Terms and Conditions.

COLLECTION & USE OF INFORMATION

When visiting our Sites, you may be asked for certain types of Personal Information (e.g., your first and last name, mailing address, city, state, zip code, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card number). The Company may also collect information about your use of the Sites (e.g., your IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, and domain name) when you visit. You may also volunteer to disclose additional Personal Information to us. If you do not want to disclose your Personal Information to us, please do not submit it.

Collecting your Personal Information allows us to administer our business, better provide products and services to you, communicate offers on products that may be of interest to you, and fulfill your orders. We use Personal Information that is collected about you for a variety of purposes, such as confirming and fulfilling your orders, adding you to our e-mail subscription list, analyzing trends and statistics, improving the operation of the Sites, sending informational and promotional materials, and helping us design and enhance our products and service offerings so that we may provide you with quality products and ensure your complete satisfaction.

The Company maintains existing business relationships and may develop other relationships in the future with entities that provide services to us (“Vendors”). The services they provide may include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, e-mail administrative functions, processing credit card payments, marketing and conducting marketing research, administering chargeback representations and providing customer service.

The Company may share or otherwise provide Vendors with access to your Personal Information to enable Vendors to provide services to us, which may include contacting you regarding your order and providing you with promotional materials and information that may be of interest to you.

The Company may disclose your Personal Information to third parties (including regulators and courts) to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in response to valid legal requests, including to the extent required by law, regulation, subpoena or court order or otherwise in connection with a judicial, administrative or governmental proceeding or as requested by any governmental agency or regulatory authority; to detect and protect against fraud or any technical or security vulnerabilities; to respond to an emergency or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of our business, third parties, or the public; or as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of company assets.

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

We use third-party service providers to serve ads and/or collect data on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Sites. Some of these service providers may collect information about your visits to the Sites, and your interaction with our products and services in order to tailor marketing messages to you on the Sites and other sites or to trigger real time interaction, customize the Sites or enhance your profile. The information collected by these service providers may include your device IP address, user agent, email addresses (where hashed or otherwise rendered pseudonymous) and other user and device level pseudonymous information.

Service providers may collect your Personal Information that you share with the Site via a web form automatically and prior to your pressing a submit button, and by using cookies, pixels, tags, mobile advertising identifiers, and other technologies commonly used in digital advertising. Some service providers may be able to use information from your visits to this Site to send marketing messages to you in a way that may personally identify you. If you would like more information about these practices, please click: http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

As noted above, the Sites use a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a tiny element of data that our Sites can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. All pages on our Sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable request that you accept cookies. These cookies (1) may let us know who you are, (2) are necessary to access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver products and personalized services, and (3) will provide us and our marketing service providers with information to personalize content, including advertisements and promotional materials, for you. Cookies are also required to optimize your shopping experience in that they allow you to add multiple items to your order before completing your transaction. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, should you decide not to accept cookies from our Sites, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our Sites.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – SHINE THE LIGHT

For California residents, California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In order to exercise your rights in this regard, for which there is no cost to you, email us at [email protected]

EUROPEAN RESIDENTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

INFORMATION RETENTION

The Company retains your information as long as it is required for the purposes identified when it was collected, for any new purposes identified by the Company and consented to by you, and for any appropriate time thereafter including a sufficient time following to permit you to ask any questions regarding its use. Certain information is retained for longer periods for our internal audit and quality control purposes.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our Sites may contain links to other third-party websites, which may have Privacy Policies/Statements that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these websites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policy/Statement posted on any website that you may access through our Sites.

CALL CENTERS

When you call one of our call centers about a product, delivery, billing question or for customer service, you may be asked for Personal Information that identifies you, along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question, such as your name, address, email address and a phone number where we might contact you. We may retain this information to assist you in the future.

CORRECTIONS OR DELETION OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you identify any inaccuracy in your Personal Information, or you need to make a change or would like to verify such information or have your information removed, please contact our customer care department by e-mail at [email protected] or phone at 1 (855) 281-2328 or by mail at: 5938 Priestly Drive, Suite 200, Carlsbad, CA, 92008, United States

SECURITY

Our Company maintains reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information.

When you place orders on our Sites, all of your order information, including your card number and delivery address, is transmitted through the Internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology causes your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our secure server. SSL technology, an industry standard, is designed to prevent someone other than operators of our Sites from capturing and viewing your Personal Information. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

The Company serves general users of the World Wide Web. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, nor do we share such information with third parties. Children under the age of 18 may use the Sites only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

MODIFICATIONS TO POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy, along with any related provisions, at any time. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately. Be sure to review the Policy periodically to ensure familiarity with its most current version. You can easily confirm whether any revisions have been posted since your last visit by checking the date on which the Policy was last revised, which is set forth at the top of this Policy. If you disagree with the changes in our policy, however, please do not use the Sites after the posting of such changes online. By using the Sites following the posting of changes to this Policy, you agree to all such changes.

DO NOT TRACK

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, our Sites do not respond to browsers’ do not track signals.

ACCESSIBILITY

We are committed to ensuring that our communications, including the Sites, are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us at (855) 281-2328 or [email protected]

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS OR TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, or you wish to confirm or make changes to information about you, please contact the customer care department by e-mail at [email protected] or phone at 1 (855) 281-2328 or by mail at: 5938 Priestly Dr., Suite 200 Carlsbad, CA 92008, United States.